Protection of Personal Information

A.         Scope


The ten (10) principles that make up the Personal Information Protection Policy (hereinafter the “Policy”) should be read in conjunction with accompanying notes.

This Policy applies to Metro Richelieu Inc., as well as its subsidiaries and affiliates (including McMahon Distributeur pharmaceutique Inc., a wholly owned subsidiary of Metro Richelieu Inc.), and franchised independent pharmacists of McMahon (please see additional provisions at the end of this Policy) that offer various food and drug retail services (hereinafter “Metro”).

This Policy applies to Metro’s operations in Québec. With regard to Metro Ontario Inc.’s operations in Ontario, see Metro Ontario Inc.’s Privacy Policy, located under the Confidentiality Policy at the Ontario section of www.metro.ca. Whenever you deal with Metro, you benefit from the rights and security measures specified herein.

This Policy applies to the Personal Information that Metro collects, uses or discloses regarding any of its Customers.

This Policy applies to the management of Personal Information be it in verbal, written or electronic form.

This Policy does not apply to the Collection, Use or Disclosure of Personal Information that is available to the public and that Metro obtained without using special means, such as:

This Policy complies with the requirements of the Quebec Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector and its related regulations. This Policy also complies with the ten (10) principles set out in the Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information provided in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

 

B.      Definitions


“Chief Privacy Officer” means an individual or individuals at Metro who are in charge of ensuring compliance with and application of this Policy.

“Collection” means the act of collecting, acquiring or obtaining Personal Information in any way or by any means whatsoever, including from a Third Party.

“Consent” means the freely given agreement to the Collection, Use and/or Disclosure of Personal Information for the purposes specified by Metro. Consent may be express or implied, and may be given directly by the person or by that person’s authorized agent. Express Consent may be given orally, electronically or in writing. However it must always be clear. Implied Consent refers to Consent that can be reasonably inferred from a person’s action or inaction.

“Customer” means an individual who (i) buys or orders products or services at or from a store under any banner of Metro; (ii) corresponds with Metro; (iii) enters a promotional contest organized by Metro; (iv) is a member of the metro&moi Program or any other loyalty program offered by Metro, the MaSanté application, www.metro.ca, or any other program or website offered by Metro; or (v) accesses any other customer service offered by Metro.

“Disclosure” means the act of revealing Personal Information to a Third Party.

“Personal Information” means any information about a Customer that can be used to identify that Customer, including, but not limited to, the Customer’s name, addresses, email addresses, date of birth, credit information, Metro program or application member number.

“Third Party” means a person other than a Customer, Metro or an agent of Metro.

“Use” means Metro’s processing, handling and management of Personal Information.

 

C.      Principles


Principle 1 – Accountability

Metro is responsible for the Personal Information that it has in its possession and must designate a Chief Privacy Officer who shall ensure compliance with the principles set out in this Policy.

1.1         It is the Chief Privacy Officer’s duty to ensure compliance with and application of this Policy. Other Metro employees may also be designated to support the Chief Privacy Officer or see to the day-to-day Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information.

1.2         Metro shall, upon request, provide the name of the Chief Privacy Officer whose contact information is provided below.

1.3         Metro is responsible for the Personal Information in its possession or custody, including Personal Information that has been transferred to a Third Party for processing.

1.4         Metro has developed various directives and practices for the Policy’s effective application, including:

 

Principle 2 – Identifying Purposes

Metro shall identify the purposes for which Personal Information is Collected before or at the time of Collection.

2.1     Metro Collects Personal Information for the following purposes:

2.2         Metro shall use its best efforts, as part of any Collection, to inform all persons concerned, electronically, verbally or in writing, of the purposes of said Collection of Personal Information. The persons Collecting the Personal Information shall explain, upon request, the purposes of the Collection or refer any person concerned to the appropriate department for an answer.

2.3         Subject to any legal provision to that effect, Metro may not Use or Disclose Personal Information it Collects about a Customer for a new purpose without first identifying and recording said purpose and obtaining the Customer’s Consent.

2.4         Phone calls handled by Metro may be recorded or monitored for quality control purposes. Closed circuit monitoring in Metro stores and offices is conducted to ensure Customer, Third Party and employee safety and security.

 

Principle 3  –  Consent to the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

The Customer must be informed of and consent to the Collection, Use or Disclosure of their Personal Information, except if Metro is exempt from informing or obtaining such consent by law. In certain circumstances, the law permits Personal Information to be collected, used, or disclosed without the knowledge and Consent of the person concerned. Metro may avail itself, at any time, of any applicable legislative provision that exempts it from informing the Customers affected by the Collection, Use or Disclosure or obtaining their Consent.

3.1         For example, Metro may Collect, Use or Disclose a Customer’s Personal Information without the Customer’s knowledge and Consent:

3.2         Metro shall make reasonable efforts to ensure that the Customer is duly advised, when consenting to the Collection of his or her Personal Information, of the purposes for which it will be used or communicated. The purposes are to be stated clearly so that the Customer can understand them.

3.3         Typically, Metro shall seek a Customer’s at the time of Collection of the Customer’s Personal Information. However, Metro may seek this Consent after the Personal Information has been Collected, but must always obtain Consent before its Use or Disclosure for a new purpose.

3.4         For the purposes of this Policy, it is understood that a Customer’s purchasing products or using services constitute implied Consent to the Collection, Use and Disclosure of relevant Personal Information for the purposes identified by Metro.

3.5         A Customer may withdraw Consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. A Customer may contact Metro for information on the consequences of such withdrawal.

 

Principle 4 – Limiting Collection

Metro shall limit Collection of Personal Information to that which is necessary to fulfil the purposes identified and shall collect it by fair and legal means.

Metro may also collect Personal Information from other sources, including credit bureaus, if necessary in the treatment of the Customer’s request.

 

Principe 5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention of Personal Information

Metro shall not Use or Disclose Personal Information for purposes other than those for which it was Collected, except with the Consent of the Customer or as permitted by law, and shall retain it only as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected.

5.1         Metro may also disclose Personal Information to:

5.2         Typically, Personal Information retained by Metro is kept in Canada. In certain cases, Personal Information Collected by Metro may be kept and processed in other countries for service provision purposes and may then be subject to the jurisdiction of these countries.

5.3         The only people to have access to Personal Information are those authorized by Metro and whose duties require it.

5.4         Metro retains Personal Information only so long as necessary for the identified purposes or as required by law. When access to the Personal Information is requested under this Policy, Metro will retain either the Personal Information or the reasons for the decision long enough to allow the Customer to access said Personal Information or reasons.

5.5         Metro shall establish controls, schedules and practices with respect to the retention and destruction or de-identification of Personal Information and files when they are no longer needed for the identified purposes or required by law. 

 

Principe 6 – Accuracy of Personal Information

Personal Information shall be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as possible.

6.1         Personal Information Used by Metro must be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as possible to minimize the possibility that incorrect Personal Information may be Used.

6.2         Metro shall update Personal Information only as required to satisfy the identified purposes or after receiving an update request from the Customer.

6.3         The Customer is responsible for updating his or her Personal Information by contacting Metro as soon as reasonably possible and providing such updates to Metro. 

 

Principe 7 – Safeguards

Metro shall take reasonable steps to protect Personal Information and use safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the Personal Information.

7.1         Metro shall take reasonable steps to protect Personal Information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, modification or destruction.

7.2         Metro shall take reasonable steps to protect Personal Information Disclosed to Third Parties under contractual agreements that will state the confidentiality of the information and the purposes for which it is intended.

7.3         All persons authorized by Metro to have access to Personal Information must respect the confidentiality of said information.

7.4         Metro understands the importance of protecting Personal Information and uses Internet security protocols to safeguard Personal Information collected via the Internet. However, Customers must remember that the Internet is not a secure means of communication. Consequently, Metro makes no representations or warranties as to the absolute security of Personal Information provided via the Internet. Customers acknowledge that they provide Personal Information to Metro via the Internet at their own risk.

               Furthermore, Metro is in no way responsible for the Personal Information protection practices of other Internet websites that are neither owned nor controlled by Metro but that are accessible from Metro websites through links or hyperlinks.

 

Principe 8 – Openness

Metro shall make readily available to individuals specific information about its management of Personal Information.

Metro shall facilitate understanding of this Policy, namely by making the following information available upon request:

 

Principe 9 – Individual Access by Customers

Upon request, Metro shall inform a Customer of the existence, Use and Disclosure of his or her Personal Information and shall give the Customer access to that information.

The Customer shall be entitled to contest the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.     

9.1         Upon request, Metro shall give the Customer a reasonable opportunity to view the Personal Information in his or her file. The Personal Information must be provided or made accessible in a timely fashion, in a form that is understandable, and at reasonable cost to the Customer.

9.2         In certain situations, Metro may refuse, in whole or in part, a Customer’s request for access to his or her Personal Information, particularly if:

              Upon request, Metro shall provide the reasons for denying access to the Personal Information.

9.3         Upon request, Metro shall inform the Customer of the Use and Disclosure of the Personal Information and, when available, of the source of the information. As for a record of Disclosure of Personal Information, when Metro cannot produce a list of the specific organizations to which it has Disclosed Personal Information about the Customer, it shall provide the list of those to which it may have Disclosed such information.

9.4         For the protection of the Personal Information, Metro may require a Customer to submit a written request, with proof of identity, before informing the Customer of the existence, Use and Disclosure of his or her Personal Information and authorizing his or her access to his or her file.

9.5        Upon being advised of Personal Information that is deemed to be inaccurate or incomplete, Metro shall promptly correct or complete it. Any disagreement as to the accuracy or completeness of a Customer’s Personal Information shall be recorded in the Customer’s file.

9.6         Any Customer may, via Metro’s Customer Service Department, ask the Chief Privacy Officer for all or part of his/her Personal Information.

9.7        Any request for Personal Information collected under the MaSanté application shall be addressed to the franchised independent pharmacists.

 

Principe 10 – Challenging Compliance

An individual shall be entitled to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the Chief Privacy Officer.

10.1      Metro shall put procedures in place to receive and respond to complaints or inquiries about this Policy.

10.2      Metro shall inform individuals of the existence of the complaint procedures and how to make a complaint.

10.3      The Chief Privacy Officer is accountable for this Policy’s application and may, at his/her sole discretion, seek advice from any person before providing a final response to any complaint.

10.4      Metro shall review all Policy compliance complaints. If a complaint is found to be justified, Metro shall take appropriate measures, including, if necessary and where reasonable, amending its Policy and practices. The complainant shall be informed of the steps taken regarding the complaint.

 

D.        Amendment of this Policy


This Policy may be amended at any time at Metro’s sole discretion without notice.

 

E.        Questions or concerns about the protection of your personal information


For more information on this Policy or on Metro’s commitment to the protection of Personal Information, contact Metro’s Customer Care Department at:

Customer Service, Metro Richelieu Inc.
Attention: Chief Privacy Officer
7151 Jean-Talon east, 3rd floor
Montréal, Québec, H1M 3N8


Telephone: 1-866-595-5554
E-mail: consommateurs@metro.ca

Or Click “Contact us” at www.metro.ca

 

F.         Mcmahon Distributeur pharmaceutique inc.


McMahon Distributeur pharmaceutique Inc., a subsidiary of Metro Richelieu Inc., is the franchisor of a network of pharmacies across Québec under the names Brunet, Brunet plus, Brunet clinique and Clini plus, operated by independent franchised pharmacists, (McMahon Distributeur pharmaceutique Inc., its franchised independent pharmacists collectively “McMahon”) In addition to the Policy above:

Collection of information

McMahon and the pharmacies may Collect the following Personal Information about a Customer when the Customer uses McMahon or pharmacy services: the Customer’s name, address, telephone number, and the following personal health information, in strict compliance with applicable laws: the Customer’s date of birth, weight, previous and current medical conditions, allergies, previous medication history, drug plan information including the number (RAMQ or other programs), physician information, pregnancy/lactation status (if applicable), and other pertinent health care information necessary to service the Customer’s health needs.

Use of Personal Information

McMahon Collects Customers’ Personal Information to perform the following:

Disclosure of Personal Information

Access to Personal Information - Requests for access to Personal Information Collected at Pharmacies or online through the MaSanté application must be addressed to the applicable pharmacy or to McMahon Distributeur pharmaceutique Inc., at the following address:

Customer Service, McMahon Distributeur pharmaceutique Inc
Attention: Chief Privacy Officer
E-mail: consommateurs@metro.ca
12225, boulevard Industriel
Montréal, Québec
H1B 5M7

Tél.:     514-271-4774
            1-855 271-4774

Or Click “Contact us” at www.brunet.ca